Resource Allocations

The following settings are limits placed on your Rockset organization which can change based on your Virtual Instance category.

The Dedicated category includes organizations using any Dedicated Virtual Instance, while the Free, Nano, and Micro categories are Shared Virtual Instances. To change your Virtual Instance type, navigate to the Virtual Instances tab of the Rockset Console.

LimitsTrialFreeNanoMicroMilliXSmallSmallDedicated > Small
Storage Size1 TiB2 GiB10 GiB50 GiB100 GiBUnlimited*Unlimited*Unlimited*
Number of Collections3051030405050100
Number of Query Lambdas303100100100100100100
Number of Versions per Query Lambda5020100100100100100100
Number of Unique Query Lambda Tags22100100100100100100
Number of Scheduled Query Lambdas55555555
Number of Aliases3010100010001000100010001000
Number of Views3010100010001000100010001000
Number of Users per Organization5050500500500100500500

*Refer to Storage Size Limit section below.

Storage Size Limit

This refers to the total amount of data that you can store in Rockset.

Rockset accounts on Dedicated Virtual Instances do not have any data size limits; however, as a convenience to you, an artificial limit of 10 TiB is placed on your account so that any runaway process on your account cannot inundate your account with data that you were not intending to store in Rockset. If you would like to raise this limit for your account, please contact Rockset Customer Support.

🚧

Trial Ingest Limit

Trial organizations have a default ingest limit of 100 GiB for each collection. If you would like to raise this limit for your account, add a payment method or contact Rockset Customer Support.